Agenda

Precision Management: Merging People, Cows, Crops, and Technology

Tuesday,  January 24
8:00 a.m. Registration and Exhibits Open
9:30 a.m. Welcome
9:45 a.m. The Team You Get Is the Team You Build: Create and Maintain a Culture of Engagement, Productivity, and Accountability
Tom Wall, Dairy Coach LLC
10:45 a.m. Break
11:15 a.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Use of Automated Monitoring Technologies to Identify Cows with Health Disorders
Julio Giordano, Cornell University
10 Tips to Maximizing Your Feeding Program
David Greene, Diamond V
Benefits and Costs of Entry Level Precision Agriculture Technologies
Erick Haas, Cazenovia Equipment Company
John Hanchar, Cornell University, Northwest NY Dairy, Livestock and Field Crops Team
Yield Monitoring: The Basis for Precision Agriculture
Mike Contessa, Champlain Valley Agronomics
12:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Use of Automated Monitoring Technologies to Identify Cows with Health Disorders
Julio Giordano, Cornell University
10 Tips to Maximizing Your Feeding Program
David Greene, Diamond V
Putting Your Data to Work
Ben Flansburg, BCA Ag Technologies
Yield Monitoring: The Basis for Precision Agriculture
Mike Contessa, Champlain Valley Agronomics
1:55 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
The Eye in the Sky: Why a Camera System at Your Farm is the Best Management Tool Available
Tom Wall, Dairy Coach LLC
Recruiting, Training, and Retaining Employees
Pete Gelber, Barrington Dairy LLC
Updating Our Animal Care Training and Documentation for a Changing Industry
Lisa Ford, Cayuga Marketing
Running Effective Team Meetings
Russ Saville, Cargill Animal Nutrition
2:50 p.m. The Eye in the Sky: Why a Camera System at Your Farm is the Best Management Tool Available
Tom Wall, Dairy Coach LLC
Recruiting, Training, and Retaining Employees
Pete Gelber, Barrington Dairy LLC
Updating Our Animal Care Training and Documentation for a Changing Industry
Lisa Ford, Cayuga Marketing
Useful Tools to Improve Communications
Ag Workforce Development Committee
3:40 p.m. Break
4:25 p.m. Changing Labor Environment: Implications for Day to Day Management (Panel Discussion)
Rick Zimmerman, Northeast Agribusiness and Feed Alliance (moderator)
Jon Greenwood, Greenwood Dairy
Kendra Lamb, Lamb Farms
Brian Reeves, Reeves Farms
5:30 p.m. Stations Dinner and Networking
Wednesday, January 25
6:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 a.m. Welcome
8:15 a.m. Becoming and Being an Employer of Choice
Martha Facer, Wegmans Food Markets
9:00 a.m. Application and Management of Dairy Cattle Heat Stress Relief Systems
Curt Gooch, Cornell University, PRO-DAIRY Program
On Farm Data Management
Pete Maslyn, Hemdale Farms
Optimizing Variable Rate Corn Planting in NYS
Savanna Crossman, New York Corn and Soybean Growers Association
Getting Good Data from On-Farm Crop Trials
Dan Shirley, North Harbor Dairy and Robbins Family Grain
Mike Hunter, Cornell Cooperative Extension - Northern NY Regional Ag Program
9:45 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. Application and Management of Dairy Cattle Heat Stress Relief Systems
Curt Gooch, Cornell University, PRO-DAIRY Program
On Farm Data Management
Pete Maslyn, Hemdale Farms
Using Scales to Monitor Calf Programs
Judy Moody, Dairy One Cooperative
The Soil Health Journey of Table Rock Farm
Willard DeGolyer, Richard Sanford, and Jeffrey Jordan, Table Rock Farm
11:10 a.m. Precision Dairy Monitoring Opportunities and Challenges
Jeff Bewley, University of Kentucky
12:15 p.m. Adjourn