Back to top

Academy Agenda

Academy has been approved for up to 30.25 Dairy AdvanCE continuing education (CE) credits for all 3 sessions. Dairy AdvanCE is a continuing education accreditation provider for dairy producers and other dairy industry professionals. Learn more here.

Session One: December 12-13, 2017 at the Colgate Inn, Hamilton, NY

Day 1                  Tuesday, December 12, 2017

  • 11:30am—12:15pm    Registration and Lunch
  • 12:15pm—1:00pm     Welcome, Purpose, and Getting Acquainted
  • 1:00pm—1:45pm       Internal and External Factors Affecting Your Dairy: What Can You Control?
                                        Presenter: Russ Saville, Cargill Animal Nutrition
  • 1:45pm—2:30pm       Personality and Management Styles
                                        Presenter: Larry Van DeValk
  • 2:30pm—2:45pm       Break
  • 2:45pm—4:00pm       Personality and Management Styles (Continued)
  • 4:15pm—5:30pm       Introduction to Management Functions: Managing vs. Doing
                                        Presenter: Jason Karszes, Cornell PRO-DAIRY Program
  • 5:30pm—6:00pm       Break, Check in to Hotel
  • 6:00pm—7:15pm       Dinner
  • 7:15pm—9:00pm       What’s Happening in the Real World?
                                        Presenters: Glenn and Emily Beller, Beller Farms, Carthage, NY

Day 2                  Wednesday, December 13, 2017

  • 7:00am—7:45am       Breakfast
  • 7:45am—9:00am       Economic Decision Making
                                       Presenter: Jason Karszes, Cornell PRO-DAIRY Program
  • 9:00am—9:15am       Break
  • 9:15am—10:15am     Economic Decision Making (Continued)
  • 10:15am—10:45am   Break—Hotel Check-Out
  • 10:45am—12:15pm   Partial Budgeting
                                       Presenter: Bonnie Collins, CCE Oneida
  • 12:15pm—12:30pm   Wrap-up, Evaluations
  • 12:30pm                     Adjourn and Second Session Information, (box lunch available to go)

Session Two: January 23-24, 2018 at the Hilton Garden Inn, Auburn, NY

Day 1                  Tuesday, January 23, 2018

  • 11:30am—12:15pm    Registration and Lunch
  • 12:15pm—1:00pm      Risk Management: Identifying Areas of Risk on your Farm and Tools for Managing It
                                        Presenter: Jason Karszes
  • 1:00pm—2:45pm       Whole Farm Budgeting
                                        Presenter: Mark Mapstone, Farm Credit East
  • 2:45pm—3:00pm       Break
  • 3:00pm—4:15pm       Family Business Communication and Conflict Resolution
                                        Presenters:   Erica Leubner, NY Farm Net, Co-owner, Tim’s Pumpkin Patch
                                                          Betsy Hicks, Dairy Specialist, SCNY Dairy and Field Crops Team
  • 4:15pm—4:30pm       Break
  • 4:30pm—5:30pm       Family Business Communication and Conflict Resolution (continued)
  • 5:30pm—6:00pm       Break, Check in to Hotel
  • 6:00pm—7:00pm       Dinner
  • 7:00pm—9:00pm       Proposing Change to the Senior Generation
                                        Presenters: Anna Richards, Cornell PRO-DAIRY,  Mark Murray, Murcrest Farm

Day 2                  Wednesday, January  24, 2018

  • 7:00am—7:45am       Breakfast
  • 7:45am—9:00am       Operational Decision Making: The Planning Process
                                        Presenter: Jason Karszes, Cornell PRO-DAIRY Program
  • 9:00am—9:15am        Break
  • 9:15am—10:30am     Operational Decision Making (continued)
  • 10:30am—11:00am    Break—Hotel Check-Out
  • 11:00am—12:15pm    Employee Management and Employee Engagement
                                        Presenter: Scott Flowers, All Angles Dairy Advisory
  • 12:15am—12:30am    Wrap-up, Evaluations
  • 12:30pm                      Adjourn and Third Session Information, (box lunch available to go)

Session Three: February 20-21, 2018 at Holiday Inn, Oneonta, NY

Day 1                  Tuesday, February 20, 2018

  • 11:30am—12:15pm    Registration and Lunch
  • 12:15pm—12:30pm   Welcome
  • 12:30pm—2:00pm     Managing through Profit Cycles
                                        Presenter: Mike Hosterman, Ag Choice Farm Credit
  • 2:00pm—2:15pm       Break
  • 2:15pm—4:15pm       Creating Job Descriptions, SOPs and Performance Evaluations
                                        Presenter:  Libby Eiholzer, Judy Wright CCE Cayuga
  • 4:15pm—4:30pm       Break
  • 4:30pm—5:45pm       Evaluating Financial Performance with the Legal 21 Ratio Analysis
                                        Presenter: Jason Karszes, Cornell PRO-DAIRY Program
  • 5:45pm—6:00pm       Break, Check in to Hotel
  • 6:00pm—7:00pm       Dinner
  • 7:00pm—9:00pm       Risk Management 2
                                        Presenters:   Jeremy Forrett, Crop Growers LLP

Day 2                  Wednesday, February 21, 2018

  • 7:00am—7:45am       Breakfast
  • 7:45am—9:00am       Estate Planning and Management Transfer
                                       Presenter:  Bruce and Alexandra Erath, The Voss Group, Norwich, NY
  • 9:00am—9:15am       Break and Hotel Check Out
  • 9:15am—10:30am     Estate Planning and Management Transfer (continued)
  • 10:30am—11:00am   Break and Hotel Check-Out
  • 11:00am—12:00pm   Building Successful Working Relationships with your Service Providers
                                       Presenter:  Betsy Hicks, CCE SCNY, Sarah Ficken, CCE Madison, April Wright CCE Delaware
  • 12:00pm -12:30pm    Wrap-up, Evaluations, and Next Steps
  • 12:30pm                     Adjourn - box lunch available to go